| Project/Area Number |
19KT0014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKURA Shigeo 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (00440165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣政 幸生 明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00173295)
木村 純子 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
中山 一郎 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10402140)
澤田 悠紀 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10773236)
金子 敏哉 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (20548250)
夏井 高人 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (30298038)
中山 信弘 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40009816)
山内 勇 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40548286)
武生 昌士 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40709333)
渕 麻依子 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (50771713)
斎藤 輝夫 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60726256)
今村 哲也 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (70398931)
潮海 久雄 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80304567)
田上 麻衣子 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (80408020)
前田 健 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80456095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 農業と知的財産 / 種苗法 / 遺伝資源 / 特許 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物多様性条約 / 知的財産 / 地理的表示 / 農業 / 地域ブランド / 利益配分 / イノベーション / SDGs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「農業知財システム」(法制・運用・人材育成等の多面的な側面を含む社会システム)の構築に係る基礎研究及び政策提言等を行うことを目的とし、この目的を達成するため、知財法学・農学・経営学・経済学等多様な分野の研究者18名が協力し、また海外の研究者や機関とも連携し、①農資源に係る知財法制、②知財活用型の農業経営、③農業知財分野の「国際協調」の観点から、アグリ技術、地域ブランド、遺伝資源を横断する総合研究を遂行するものである。なお、ここで「国際協調」の語は、各国の法制・運用の国際調和に係る協力のみならず、新興国の法制度整備支援、模倣品対策に関する二国間・多国間の交渉等も広く含んでいる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on: (1) intellectual property laws related to agricultural resources, including amendments to seed laws and patent systems; (2) agriculture business strategies using intellectual property, notably geographical indication and regional branding; and (3) international cooperation on agricultural IP, particularly genetic resource benefit-sharing and responses to the Convention on Biological Diversity. Extensive data was collected through domestic and international literature reviews and field research. Frequent seminars and symposiums enabled successful organization and dissemination of academic and policy insights. Specifically, practical policy proposals were made on plant variety protection and seed act, geographical indications, and genetic resource protection, with findings widely shared through international conferences and publications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、農業分野における知的財産法制の複合的課題(特許制度、地理的表示制度、遺伝資源の利益配分等)を包括的・学際的に分析・整理した点にある。特に、法律学、農学、経済学等の研究者が共同で実証的研究を実施することで、各分野の知見を有機的に融合した点が画期的である。また、社会的意義として、農業生産者や地域経済に具体的な影響を及ぼす知財制度の改善や地域ブランド戦略に関する政策提言を行ったことが挙げられる。特に、地理的表示制度を活用した地域振興や遺伝資源の利益配分に関する国際協調の推進については、シンポジウム等を通じて広く社会に情報発信を行い、制度の普及や実務の改善に貢献することができた。