Possibilities for plant-parasitic nematodes control using free-living nematodes and Bacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Miyakonojo National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kyohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成廣 隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20421844)
幡本 将史  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20524185)
延 優  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40805644)
牧 慎也  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80413855)
野口 太郎  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90615866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバチルス / 自活線虫 / 植物寄生性線虫 / 土壌改良資材 / レンコン / カンショ / メタゲノム / 二次代謝産物 / 病害虫防除 / メタゲノム解析 / 次世代生物防除技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,世界で1,000億USドルの損害を引き起こす植物寄生性線虫被害抑止に向け,バチルス・自活線虫優占化コンポストを用いた土壌微生物群の多様性向上・抗生物質生産により化学農薬に依らない革新的微生物土壌微生物管理技術を開発すると共に,その防除機序を分野横断的なアプローチにより学術的に解明することで,バチルス・自活線虫を優占化させたコンポストや生物農薬の最適化・マニュアル化・普及促進を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop next-generation biological control technology using biocontrol bacteria (e.g., Bacillus) and free-living nematode. We have conducted three research themes to elucidate (1) disease causing mechanisms by plant-parasitic nematodes, (2) the biocontrol mechanisms by Bacillus and other bacteria, and (3) the biocontrol mechanisms by free-living nematodes. The major outcomes are (1) development of simple and accurate methods for lotus-parasitic nematode quantification using a qPCR-based molecular approach with lotus root DNA and proposal of the blackening mechanism of lotus tubers under the assumption of vivianite as a source of black spot minerals, (2) identification of secondary metabolites produced from Bacillus that can suppress the motility of plant-parasitic nematodes, and (3) free-living nematodes might be controlled plant-parasitic nematodes because omnivorous nematodes were specifically detected in the compost fertilized areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物寄生性線虫の防除法には,土壌燻蒸剤による土壌消毒や粒剤殺虫剤の全面散布などの農薬や還元消毒などが行われているが,コスト面のみならず環境汚染,生物多様性,ヒトの健康への影響から,新たな植物寄生性線虫の防除方法が求められている。本研究により防除機構を学術的に解明することで,バチルス・自活線虫を優占化させたコンポストや生物農薬の最適化・マニュアル化が可能となる。植物寄生性線虫被害を化学農薬ではなく,複合微生物を制御することにより防除するコンセプトは,世界中で普及可能な次世代農業資材となりうる。