Development of stress tolerant legume crops by Neo-domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 主任研究員 (70726273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 寛章  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, ユニット長 (20455322)
友岡 憲彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 再雇用職員 (40373253)
山田 哲也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマメ科 / 野生種 / 栽培化 / 非休眠性 / 非裂莢性 / 器官大型化 / 難裂莢性 / ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のねらいは、作物にストレス耐性を与えるという従来の発想を逆転させ、野生種に栽培化形質を与えることで新たなストレス耐性作物を開発することである。この育種戦略(Neo-domestication)の成功例を示すことで、発展途上国の人々が自らの手でストレス耐性作物を開発する道を切り拓き、多様な農資源の作出によって食料問題の改善に貢献することを目指す。その迅速化のため、本研究では非種子休眠性・難裂莢性・器官大型化に関わる3つの栽培化遺伝子を単離し、Neo-domesticationにおける逆遺伝学的選抜を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reverse the conventional idea of conferring stress tolerance to crops and develop new stress tolerant crops by conferring domestication traits to wild species. To speed up the process, this study identified three candidate genes responsible for three domestication traits in legume: loss of seed dormancy, loss of pod shattering, and organ gigantism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が試みる育種戦略「Neo-domestication」の成功例を示すことで、発展途上国の人々が自らの手でストレス耐性作物を開発する道を切り拓き、多様な農資源の作出によって食料問題の改善に貢献することを目指す。