The establishment of the trust among stakeholders and patients for sharing the medical and genomic records by centralized and decentralized storage methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲朗  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
末岡 榮三朗  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
島井 健一郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10619729)
前川 真人  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (20190291)
武藤 学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40360698)
荻島 創一  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (40447496)
古川 泰司  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276731)
吉田 雅幸  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (80282771)
竹内 公一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80326842)
西村 基  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / 分散型情報共有 / 医療情報 / 地域医療連携 / PoC (Proof of Concept) / 医療データ / 中央集権型システム / 分散型システム / スマートコントラクト / トラスト(信頼関係) / 患者同意 / 分散型医療情報共有技術 / 医療ビッグデータ / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 情報ネットワーク / クライアント・サーバー方式 / 分散システム方式 / ヘルスケアパスポート / 臨床検査データ / 地域医療 / 医療情報共有 / 中央集約型 / 分散型 / クラウドデータベース / 信頼度(トラスト) / 中央集権型データベース / 分散型データベース / がんゲノム医療 / 個人情報 / トラスト / 信頼の評価方法
Outline of Research at the Start
トラストに応じて個人情報や営業秘密、知的財産を含む様々な情報の開示範囲や詳細度を適切に設定するには、どのような法制度や規範が必要なのか、倫理や道徳の観点から考えるべきことは何か検討する。ゲノム医療の実践のための医療法(および同法等の一部を改正する法律)に基づく臨床検査における遺伝子関連検査と遺伝子検査ビジネスの明確な区別も医療機関では行われるようになっているが国民にとっては複雑で分かりにくい。医療法で規程される遺伝子関連検査の精度確保や臨床検査としてのゲノム医療を明確にすることが必要である。本研究のテーマである医療情報共有のためのトラスト(信頼関係)の評価法の確立は極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, in the field of medicine (including genomic medicine) and healthcare, it is necessary to build a system to share medical data such as medical examinations and genomic information. Discussions on promoting online medical care have also begun. There are major differences in medical information in terms of data capacity and confidentiality. This research aimed to develop a medical system that can safely share various medical information among related parties. We developed a web application (CR application system) as a new decentralized medical information sharing system using "blockchain." The newly developed web application will make it easier to share information by utilizing smartphones in the future. We also compiled opinions from medical experts in various fields regarding the issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の医療データを共有するブロックチェーンのような分散型技術を既存システムと組み合わせることにより合意形成の便利性、データの安全性と改竄不可などにおいて多くのメリットがある。本研究で提案するPoC (Proof of Concept)アプリケーション(CRシステム)はブロックチェーン技術を用いた新しい医療データ共有技術であり実装可能なレベルになっている。CRシステムはFAXの代替法として入退院調整における情報交換のより安全で確実な手段になりうる。ブロックチェーン技術を使った医療データ(臨床検査データを含む)共有アプリケーションは医療分野で多くのユースケースが期待される。