Impact of Integrating Care and Technology to Realize the Science of Care on Trust in Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Wakui Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 准主任研究員 (70725845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10635808)
池内 朋子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40773809)
三輪 洋靖  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30367073)
伊藤 沙紀子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80734152)
木下 衆  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00805533)
甲斐 一郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (30126023)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30246045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsテクノロジー / 介護 / 高齢者 / トラスト / 信頼 / 介護職 / 家族 / 開発者 / 中高年 / 家族介護者 / 在宅介護 / 支援機器 / 福祉 / ケアのサイエンス / 介護情報 / 福祉システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護情報を用いた科学的な介護「ケアのサイエンス」の実現に資する介護とテクノロジー融合が、福祉へのトラストにどう寄与するかという課題に取り組む。具体的には、(1)介護情報の利活用におけるトラスト、(2)介護におけるテクノロジー(技術)利活用におけるトラスト、(3)介護とテクノロジー融合による福祉全般(システム)へのトラストを研究対象とし、要介護高齢者、家族、介護職、技術開発者、中高年者を対象にしたインタビューおよび質問紙調査を実施し、介護における「情報」「トラスト」の定義の明確化、介護とテクノロジー融合による介護・福祉システムへのトラストについて研究・ディスカッションをすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified factors promoting and hindering the acceptance of care technologies, as well as gaps in expectations among middle-aged and older adults, family caregivers, care professionals, and technology developers. It demonstrated that alignment with users’ values and care culture, and the transparency of technology, strongly influence acceptance. Introducing a service system perspective was found to help bridge understanding gaps and promote collaborative implementation. In addition, the study developed a scale to assess stigma consciousness among family caregivers, providing fundamental insights for trust-based technology integration in care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介護テクノロジー受容に影響する心理的・文化的要因を多面的に分析し、従来不足していたサービスシステム視点の有効性を実証的に示した。また、家族介護者のスティグマ意識という新たな側面に着目し、その評価尺度を開発した点は、今後の介護・福祉領域におけるテクノロジー統合研究の理論的基盤を拡張するものである。高齢社会の進展に伴い、介護テクノロジー活用は不可欠となるが、本研究は、多様な関係者の視点を踏まえた協働的な実装プロセスの重要性と、そのための具体的要素を明らかにし、利用者本位の技術導入と社会実装の促進に貢献すると期待される点で社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。