Project/Area Number |
19KT0023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Orality and Society
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Ryosuke 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (50610929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳原 真 帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 講師 (60392156)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発声学習 / 音声グルーミング / 鳴き交わし / オペラント条件づけ / 音源分離 / 社会結合 / 社会報酬 / 鳴きかわし / 音響信号処理 / 神経活動記録 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サルの毛づくろい(グルーミング)は社会的集団内の結合性・親和性を高めることが知られる。一方、ヒトはこれを音声に置き換えることで形成・保持可能な集団サイズを飛躍的に高めたという「音声グールミング仮説」が提案されている。挨拶などの音声のやり取りが親和性の維持に貢献することは当然に思えるが、その行動基盤や神経基盤を詳細に検証した例はない。そこで、本研究は鳥類を対象として、鳴き交わしを人為的に促進・阻害し、個体間の社会的結合が増強・減弱するかを計測し、音声がグルーミングの役割を果たすかを実験的に検証する。加えて、高次聴覚中枢と報酬系神経核より神経活動を記録し、その神経基盤を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
aBased on the vocal grooming hypothesis, we aimed to elucidate the relationship between vocal exchanges and the promotion of social bonds, as well as their neural basis. For this aim, we examined vocal exchange behavior and corresponding neural activity in songbirds, Bengalese finches and zebra finches. We found that birds could be conditioned to increase vocal replies for dummy cues according to social reward feedback. We also established a method for tracking the timing and location of individual vocalizations in groups of three or more birds, revealing a possible link between vocal exchange behavior and social familiarity. Furthermore, we established techniques for measuring neuronal activity under free-moving conditions. Through this study, we have accumulated findings to elucidate the mechanisms that support the vocal grooming hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
声のやりとりは社会基盤の一つである。ダンバーの音声グルーミング仮説は、言語内容によらず声を交わすこと自体が社会集団を形成し維持するのに貢献すると説いた。このメカニズムを明らかにできれば、我々の社会がどのようにして形成されるのかを知る手掛かりとなる。本研究では、社会と声の関連性(socio-vocal coupling)が形成される仕組みを明らかにするアプローチの一つとして、社会的フィードバックが発声行動を変容させるかを、鳴禽類を対象にして調べた。結果、鳴き返し行動が社会的報酬によって操作される可能性が示された。このことは、音声グルーミング仮説を可能にするメカニズムの存在を支持する。