Project/Area Number |
19KT0024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Orality and Society
Research Institution | Kobe University (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Daichi 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00724486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 猛 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70281061)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 演者間協調 / 同期 / 上演芸術 / ダンス / 非線形時系列解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ダンス等の上演芸術を対象とし、演者間の即興的な協調メカニズムとその影響に関する定量的検討を行う。他者との交流の興味深い形態として、同期等の時空間を共有する即興的な協調関係が挙げられるが、以上の協調・同期現象に関する上演芸術を対象とした検討は十分には行われていない。理由として専門的な解析手法の開発・普及の遅れや熟達者との連携の問題が挙げられる。本研究では普及しつつある非線形時系列解析手法を用い、熟達者と連携した実験・フィールド検証により上記の協調関係の解明を目指す。本研究は、上演芸術の社会的起源や共同体の関係性構築の解明、表現教育支援にも繋がる社会的意義の大きいものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study quantitatively investigated improvisational coordination among performers in dance and other performing arts. First, we measured and quantified rhythmic movement coordination between expert dancers. We published a paper on this work (Shimizu & Okada, 2021). We also quantified the coordination of forward-backward movement between expert dancers and published it as a book chapter (Shimizu, 2022). Furthermore, in the above process, We considered it necessary to examine the function of that coordination (attractiveness of expression) to capture the richness and dynamics of inter-dancer coordination. For this purpose, we have analyzed the correspondence between the dancers' coordination and the audience's evaluation of those dance performances. We plan to write a paper on this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーションの興味深い形態として、同期等の時空間を共有する即興的協調が挙げられ、以上の同期・協調現象は広く科学的研究のテーマとされてきた。一方で、以上の現象が顕著に見られる文化的な営みである上演芸術を対象とした検討は十分には行われていない。本研究では普及しつつある非線形時系列解析手法を用い、熟達者と連携した実験により上記の協調の解明を目指す。本研究は、上演芸術の社会的起源や共同体の関係性構築の解明、表現教育支援にも繋がる社会的意義の大きいものと考えられる。また、上演芸術における同期・協調を定量的に計測・解析する方法論の発展にも寄与するものである。