Polysemous Coexistence of Orality in Indian Ocean Creole Folktales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Oda Jun'ichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10177230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクレオル / 民話 / レユニオン / オラリティ / オラリティー / インド洋 / オントロジー / インド洋西域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,インド洋西域島嶼世界で現在でも語りの実践が盛んなクレオル民話を研究対象として取り上げ,民族的・文化的混淆に基づくクレオル性が民話のオラリティにどのように関与しているのかを,文字・音声・映像による民話テキストの精査を通して語り手と聴き手の間の音声・身体レベルの相互コミュニケーションに見られるクレオル民話の口演に特有の表現を抽出・分析することによって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes Creole folktales collected from Reunion Island in the western Indian Ocean as its research subject, and examines the storyteller's unique expressions in the oral performance, including the interactive communication between the storyteller and the audience. The expressions are classified into four categories: "locality", "co-presence", "rhetoric" and "musicality". The study then visualizes the overall narrative, including the descriptions of objects within the story world, as a multi-dimensional chain structure of narrative elements using the network visualization tool Cytoscape. Through this analysis, the study identifies the typical elements that manifest the characteristics of orality in Creole folktales, as well as the features of Creoleness that emerge in the dimension of orality. Finally, the study sets up a hierarchical structure of the elements that constitute a "Creole Folktale Orality Ontology" towards its implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民話は口承によって実践されるジャンルであるため,書記言語によって書物として残された場合,民話が持つオラリティ(口頭性)の多くの特徴を失ってしまう。本研究はインド洋西域のレユニオン島で現地のクレオル語(レユニオン・クレオル語)によって専門の語り手が語った民話口演の録音をデータとして詳細な分析を行い,オラリティを顕現させる語り手特有の表現を抽出して幾つかの範疇に分類し,それらの表現がどのように組み合わされてひとつの語りを作り上げているかを多次元のネットワーク構造で示した。社会的意義としては,日本で初めてまとまった数のレユニオン民話を翻訳して二点の民話集を刊行したことが挙げられる。