An Empirical Study of Self-narrative and Oral Community Formation: Phatic Function and Reconstructing Local History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (50198793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己語り / オーラル・コミュニティ / 交話機能 / 共在性 / 世代継承性 / オーラル・コミュニケーション / オーラルヒストリー / オーラルコミュニティ / ライフストーリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自己語りの実践をとおして形成されるオーラル・コミュニティの実際をとらえ、とくに自己を語る際のオーラル・コミュニケーションが人と人とのつながりを生成する交話機能をもつこととオーラルヒストリーを共有することによる世代継承性についてあきらかにする。現代日本において高齢化や災害による困難に直面するなかで、持続的なオーラル・コミュニケーションがもたらす交話機能と自己語りに包含される「近い過去の歴史」が地域の歴史の再構築へのオーラル・リソースになりうることを地域の事例から描きだすことで地域社会におけるオラリティの実践とその意義を社会学的に解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the practice of self-narrative and community formation is investigated, and the phatic function of oral communication that creates connections between people, and the construction of local history and generativity through the sharing of oral histories are examined and clarified through the actual situation in the area where depopulation is progressing after the great earthquake and nuclear accident.
The three qualitative approaches were used in this study: (1) participatory fieldwork and life story interviews, (2) document collection and analysis, and (3) ethnographic description method. As a result, this research enabled the capture of the regeneration of local communities which practiced effective utilization of the interaction function of oral communication. I further clarified that the practice of self-narrative and oral communication can be a resource for reconstructing local history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自己語りが歴史性を含み、集合的な共有で歴史化への契機となること、オラリティのもつ交話機能がコミュニティ再生へ果たす役割を具体的に描き出した点において社会学的意義がある。地域コミュニティにおけるオラリティの有効性の解明はオーラルヒストリーの社会学的研究にとって新たな成果となった。東日本大震災・原発事故後の地域荒廃という厳しい困難を抱える地域におけるオーラル・コミュニケーションを通して人びとの繋がりを回復しコミュニティ再形成をめざす活動は、現代日本の地方社会に共通する過疎化や高齢化、災害による困難等のなかで地域に生きる人たちにも共有される問題の探究として汎用性のある社会的意義がある。