Orality and Narrative Technique in Pain Clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Shintaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80768797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 義宗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (20313877)
菅野 亜紀  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (20457039)
佐藤 菊枝  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30731468)
山下 暁士  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50750501)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
舩田 千秋  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90599515)
岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
古川 大記  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30837654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオラリティ / 整形外科 / 慢性疼痛 / 医療情報 / 機械学習 / 画像認識 / 感情分析 / 音声認識 / 表情認識 / ナラティブメディシン / 自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、“痛み”を詳細に可視化する技術がなく、熟練の医療人は巧みな会話を通して患者の痛みを聴取し認知行動療法的な癒しを与えるが、一方患者の焦りや不安を増幅させ、心因性要素を更に複雑化させて慢性痛を悪化させる外来もある。本研究は自然言語処理技術を利用し以下の3点を明らかにする過程で医師のオラリティの体系化を行いナラティブメディシンの診療学習ツールを開発する。
1. 外来でのオラリティは患者の慢性疼痛(の心因性修飾)をどこまで改善可能か。
2. 医師のオラリティ技能(癒し⇔カオス)はどういうパラメータで定量評価可能か。
3. 効果的な外来技術を習得するためのどういったトレーニングツールが開発可能か。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to develop a medical care learning tool to systematize orality techniques for physicians in the treatment of chronic pain patients. The latter was possible to implement using existing libraries, but the accuracy of facial expressions could not be improved due to the principle of wearing a mask in the examination room. Based on the existing machine learning model, we conducted a dialogue (clinical) test, conducted reinforcement learning with the data, and constructed a model that adapted the Softmax function to the five classes of emotional parameter outputs. The results were reported at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛(痛み)は極めて複雑な神経活動のアウトプットであり、一般に侵害受容性疼痛・神経障害性疼痛・心因性疼痛に大別されるが、その境界は明瞭なものではなく複雑にオーバラップする。特に慢性痛では中枢神経系での修飾が極めて複雑に生じており、情動や自律神経制御にも変調を伴うため、その症状を医師に伝えることに非常な困難が伴い、医師にとってもその分析は困難で経験、そして高度なオラリティ・テクニックを要する。この問題の解決のため本研究において熟練医師のオラリティ・テクニックの体系化を行うため、医師の診察における慢性疼痛患者の診療現場でのストレス応答を定量化し評価可能とする診療学習ツール開発した。