Elucidating temporal coordination dynamics that form individualities of ensemble performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okano Masahiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (90809956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紅林 亘  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (70761211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリズム / ゆらぎ / 合奏 / 対人間協調 / 結合振動子 / 協調ダイナミクス / 結合振動子モデル / ヒューマナイザー / タイミング / 協調 / complexity matching
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトの動作のシンクロナイゼーションに関するタイミング調節特性の調査、タイミング調節特性に影響する因子の特定、バーチャルパートナー(合奏のパートナーを担うコンピュータプログラム)やHumanizer(楽譜の打ち込みで製作された電子音楽のタイミング等にゆらぎを与え、人間の演奏を模すコンピュータプログラム)の開発を行う。その過程でヒトのタイミング調節特性パラメータが取り得る値の範囲や、その熟達度・心身状態・環境に伴う変化、パラメータの組み合わせと聴取印象との関係などを調べる。これらを通し、合奏における「息が合う」という感覚の正体、つまり名演の背後にある協調ダイナミクスに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the phenomenon that “the tapping tempo tends to increase in a tapping task in which pairs of players maintain a constant rhythm while synchronizing,” we conducted (1) an experiment that tested a method to control the degree of acceleration, (2) a theoretical analysis of a mathematical model, and (3) an experiment that tested a program to add timing fluctuation based on the mathematical model. In (1), it was found that the acceleration became more pronounced when the group of beats was captured in a larger size. In (2), we developed a method for estimating model parameters based on actual tapping data. In (3), it was suggested that people with experiences of ensemble performance can distinguish between model-based fluctuations and random fluctuations to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の以前には、2人組の間での同期のためのタイミング調節が加速の一因であることが示唆されるに留まっていた。(1)と(2)により、同期のずれにつながるタイミングのばらつきの大きさが加速度合いに寄与することが実証され、現象の仕組みの理解が進んだ。また(2)により、個々の参加者のタイミング修正における個性をモデルパラメータで表せるようになり、「ペアの相性」の研究を進めるための基礎になることが期待される。(3)は、我々の数理モデルに、打ち込みの電子音楽にゆらぎを与えるプログラムの原型としての価値が一定程度あることを示唆すると共に、「人間らしいゆらぎと協調とはどんなものか」を考えるための基礎になる。