Study to identify the challenges of setting up a system for collecting and using information to prevent agricultural fatalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TAKAHIRO  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20341729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 正実  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10603425)
武山 絵美  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90363259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農作業安全 / 農作業事故 / 法令・社会制度 / アイルランド / 台湾 / 対面調査 / 経験知
Outline of Research at the Start
農業従事者の減少と高齢化が急速に進む今日,我が国の根幹を担う農業の安定性・持続性を保つためにも,農作業事故を抑止することは喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究では,農作業事故を抑止するために,農作業事故により得た経験知を広く集め社会全体で教訓とするための仕組み,つまり農作業事故の情報収集・活用システム構築に向けた課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to summarising the current status of the insurance and legal systems relating to agricultural accidents in Japan, we also examined the current status of agricultural safety measures in other countries that are ahead of Japan. As a result, we found that the Japanese agricultural sector lacks legally based agricultural safety measures, measures to investigate the causes of accidents, and a social system to systematically collect, share and use information on accidents.
Based on measures taken in other countries, he pointed out the importance of establishing laws and regulations on agricultural safety in Japan, developing accident investigation and prevention measures by public organisations based on these laws and regulations, expanding the insurance system in case of accidents, and providing thorough education to raise safety awareness. He also pointed out the importance of considering the problem of agricultural accidents in the context of a social system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における農作業事故による死亡者数は,農業就業者10万人あたり11.1人と全産業平均の約10倍に相当し,近年は漸増傾向にある。本研究の成果は,これまで農業経営のリスクとして看過されてきた農作業事故の問題を「農業経営のなかで最もシビアで回復不可能なリスクである」と位置づけ,これを抑止するための課題を諸外国で行われている農作業安全対策を踏まえて明らかにしたことにある。