Developing crop genetic resources from a wild tomato cultivar fostering species-rich soil microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masayoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20615273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 優  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60554475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌微生物 / トマト / 作物遺伝資源
Outline of Research at the Start
耕地土壌における多種多様な微生物叢(土壌微生物叢)は、植物に発生する病気を抑え栄養の吸収を助けることなどにより、農業の安定性と生産性を支えている。このような土壌微生物叢の働きは、作物から強い影響を受ける。こうした土壌微生物と作物の相互関係は、作物の「共生能力」によって決まる。しかし近代的な育種によって多くの作物で共生能力が低下し、土壌微生物叢が貧弱になっている。本研究では、作物の共生能力を決める遺伝子を特定し、またそれぞれの遺伝子がどのグループの微生物との共生に関与するのかを明らかにする。本研究により、土壌微生物叢を豊かにする作物を育成し、持続可能な農業の実現に向けた成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil microbiota, which consists of a wide variety of microbes, is crucial for agricultural productivity and stability. The interaction found between crops and soil microbiota is modulated by the symbiotic capacity of crops. However, there are several cases that modern breeding practices have decreased the symbiotic capacity of crops, resulting in poor soil microbiota. This study established a protocol to analyze the soil bacterial and fungal microbiota in the rhizosphere of wild and cultivated tomatoes, and compared the rhizosphere microbial community structures between cultivars. Ionome analysis of the tomato rhizosphere identified that some ions are differentially accumulated in the wild tomato. Although data analysis of rhizosphere microbiota is still ongoing, the results suggest that the tomato genetic difference has significant effect on the rhizosphere microbiota structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、野生トマトと栽培トマトを材料に、作物の生産性をささせる根圏微生物叢の比較解析を行なった。詳細なデータ解析は未だ進行中だが、品種による違いが有意であることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、野生トマトと栽培トマトの違いに着目し、野生トマトが持つ共生能力を決める遺伝的要因を明らかにするための重要な情報となる。本研究の重要性は、本研究と同様に野生トマトを含めて複数のトマト品種間で根圏微生物叢の比較解析を行なった論文がいくつか発表されたことからも伺われる。今後、本研究の成果を投稿論文としてまとめる予定である。