Development of a new mixed planting method based on information integration of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATENO RYUNOSUKE  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60390712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 和也  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00648280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同種間相互作用 / 他種間相互作用 / 混植 / 情報統合 / ネットワーク構造 / 微生物機能群 / 根滲出物 / 窒素無機化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、針葉樹一斉造林地を有用広葉樹からなる広葉樹林へ誘導する際にどのような樹種の組み合わせを選定すれば、木材生産、地力維持、養分流出抑制など生態系の持つさまざまな機能を多面的に発揮できるのかを明らかにし、実用化に向けた課題を抽出することを目指す。本研究では、現存する発達した天然林における樹種の成長や動態を明らかにするとともに、生物群集の多様性と生態系機能との関係を明らかにする。また種子、実生、成木など様々な生育段階において、樹木の成長パラメータや植物と微生物間の相互作用、土壌養分や養分流出が、樹種の組み合わせでどのように変化するかを野外調査やポット実験、モデルなどを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between tree and microbial diversity, interactions among organisms, and ecosystem functions, with the aim of developing a new management system that will effectively convert coniferous plantations into broadleaf forests. Based on the analysis of long-term tree census data from the natural forest, we did not observe any biotic interactions affecting growth rates, but high growth rates were detected in the climax tree species of this region. Regarding soils, the diversity of tree species did not necessarily affect microbial diversity, but it did affect co-occurrence network structure, which in turn affected soil functions such as mineralization. This study revealed that not only conventional diversity indices, but also interspecific combinations are important for ecosystem functions such as forest productivity and soil function, not only for trees and microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物間の情報統合理論や多様な生物群集間のネットワーク理論など新しい生物理論を活用し、樹種間の組み合わせや樹種の多様性を活用した施業体系を確立することを目指して行った点では、学術的にも意義があると考える。具体的なメカニズムの解明までは至らなかったが、本研究の成果は、森林の生産性や土壌機能などの生態系機能を発揮するためには、背後にある生物学的なメカニズムの重要性を示すものであった。さらなる解析が必要ではあるが、今後の有用広葉樹資源の安定供給や多様な生態系機能が発揮できる森林を造成する上でも、本研究の知見は重要になると考えている。