Development of gene and molecule introduction technology using surface discharge for mass batch treatment of fish eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Ikeda  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (00735318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沿面放電 / 魚卵 / 分子導入 / スマ魚卵 / メダカ魚卵 / 分子導入法
Outline of Research at the Start
魚卵に対し簡便で大量処理可能な高効率な遺伝子・分子導入を実現するための沿面放電処理技術を確立し、導入機序を明らかにする。分子導入実験には地元愛媛で完全養殖に成功している海水魚のスマと、モデル生物として広く研究に用いられている淡水魚のメダカの魚卵を用いる。研究初年度は、導入物質はFITC-Dextran(蛍光分子)を用いて、蛍光観察により導入を判定する。導入技術が確立された後は、プラスミドDNAやRNAなどを導入し、機能発現の有無を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the introduction of fluorescent molecules (FITC-Dextran: 10 kDa) into fish eggs of suma and medaka by surface discharge.The hatchability and introduction rates of suma fish eggs tended to be maximized when the current value of surface discharge was around 70 mA. The current value and the amount of solution affected the hatching efficiency and the introduction rate. In other words, the impedance of the solution and fish eggs is related to the surface discharge treatment conditions for the molecular introduction.
For medaka fish eggs, we confirmed that the surface discharge treatment allowed fluorescent molecules to pass through the egg membrane and reach the enclosed egg cavity, the gap between the egg membrane and the embryo. On the other hand, introduction into the embryo was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年遺伝子導入やゲノム編集技術が注目されており、養殖魚の品種改良にも用いられつつある。しかし魚卵初期胚へ遺伝子・分子導入は、マイクロインジェクション法と呼ばれる手作業による導入作業に頼っており、作業効率の低さと侵襲性の高さが問題となっている。本研究は、マイクロインジェクション法に換わる、汎用性が高く、大量処理可能で、高導入効率な遺伝子・分子導入法を実現するため、沿面放電を用いた遺伝子・分子導入法を提案している。学術的には沿面放電による電気的、化学的刺激が魚卵の細胞応答の新たなメカニズムを明らかにすることが期待される。また社会的には、養殖魚の育種技術の発展に寄与することが期待される。