Influence of natural fillers on the microplasticization of green composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazushi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30507116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤野 哲生  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50312343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリーンコンポジット / マイクロプラスチック / 紫外線 / 劣化試験 / ポリ乳酸 / 機械的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グリーンコンポジットのマイクロプラスチック化における充填材の外部刺激伝播の影響を明らかにすることを目的として、主に次の項目を実施する。・セルロースおよびシリカ等を充填したグリーンコンポジットを作製するとともに、それらを微細繊維化する装置を構築する。・物理的力および紫外光等を負荷した微細繊維のモルフォロジーおよび機械的特性を評価するとともに高分子母材における分子レベルの分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, microplastic (MP) models of polylactic acid, polybutylene succinate, and cellulosic green composites were fabricated after the construction of a surface processing system. The experimental system using the MP model allows us to study both the morphological and molecular changes of the UV-irradiated MP surface. It was also found that the fillers targeted in this study promote the miniaturization of green composites and polymer composites. Furthermore, the process of miniaturization in these composites was suggested to be different for each filler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果はマイクロプラスチックの発生リスクを考慮したグリーンコンポジットの開発に繋がると考えられる。さらにグリーンコンポジットの開発および普及は農業廃棄物および林業廃棄物を資源化するため,一次産業の活性化および多様化に寄与することが期待される。