Social cost-benefit analysis of smart farming systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washizu Ayu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60222874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマート農業 / サスティナビリティ・トランジション / ストラテジック・ニッチ・マネジメント / SAKL技術マップ / サスティナビリティトランジション / 再生可能エネルギー / 技術マップ / マネジメント / 効率化 / 情報通信技術 / スマートアグリ / 産業連関分析 / 次世代エネルギーシステム / ユニットストラクチュア / society5.0
Outline of Research at the Start
スマート化を,情報技術の活用による生産や経営のためのマネジメント強化と定義したうえで,スマート農業システムに対する新規資材投入(情報財・サービスの投入など)と,それによる成果(農業以外への産業の波及効果,フードロスの削減や再生可能エネルギーの利用拡大,農村の地域福祉の向上等)がもたらす効果を,俯瞰的,定量的に評価する。分析には主に応募者らが開発した次世代エネルギーシステム分析用産業連関表を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the questionnaire revealed that smart farming, using information and communication technology, contributed to improvement of the production efficiency of farmers. Smart agricultural technology was designed to perform without relying on the information literacy of farmers. According to a detailed survey of the promotional or basic plans for agricultural prefectures, the smart farming technologies developed by the 2010s are being introduced to the field. However, methods for smart agriculture that support new innovations such as carbon storage and global warming countermeasures have yet to be developed.
We have developed new qualitative evaluation methods such as the Smart Agriculture Kaizen Level (SAKL) technology map and evaluation indices based on the theory of sustainability transition. The penetration of smart farming technologies into the field largely follows the theoretical steps of the sustainability transitioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村地域の様々な社会的課題の同時解決のためにスマート農業の普及は,極めて効果的な解決策だが農業現場でのスマート農業への関心は薄い。そこで,このスマート農業の現場への効果的な普及方法を科学的に分析できるようにした。その際,スマート農業の実態把握手法として,スマート農業カイゼンレベル(SAKL) 技術マップを提案したこと,重層的視座の観点からサスティナビリティ・トランジションの理論に基づいた定性的評価指標を提案したこと,スマート農業の導入効果を,付加価値率の向上,生産物の平均価値の上昇,一人で耕作可能な農地面積拡大,面積当たり収穫量の増加という4つの要因に分解したことも本研究の重要な意義である。