Project/Area Number |
19KT0038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishitsuji Koki 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (60770823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 俊幸 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00814526)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モズク / 共生バクテリア / モズク類 / 地球温暖化 / オキナワモズク / フトモズク / イシモズク / 褐藻 / 育種 / ゲノム / 海藻育種 / バクテリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、海藻類の需要は増大している一方で地球温暖化による生育不順などの影響により生産量は安定しておらず、花が咲かない海藻類では品種改良が進んでいない。海藻の生育には微生物の共在が必須であり、陸上植物では共生微生物の種類に応じて植物の性質が変化することが知られている。そこで本研究では意休温暖温暖化に対応できる海藻類の作出することを目的として、ゲノム科学的視点から海藻類と微生物の相互関係の解明に迫る。そのためのモデル海藻として、2種のゲノムが解読されている褐藻モズク類を用いる。高温耐性を持つモズク新品種改良法を確立し、地球温暖化に影響されない海藻類の作出に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two brown algae Tinocladia crassa and Sphaerotrichia firma were provided from NBRP algae, and were sequenced Illumina MiSeq and NovaSeq. Furthermore, we developed new methods which enabled sequence using Oxford Nanopore Technology minion. Analyzing the obtained data, we succeeded in assembling the draft genome sequences and collecting the DNA information about likely symbiosis bacteria of those brown algae. Isolation of bacteria from each mozuku species resulted in at least 77 colonies. These are likely to be useful for the development of mozuku species in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム情報は今後に有用になる。単離したバクテリアの解析を続けることにより、褐藻類の成長や高温耐性メカニズムを解明し、昨今世界中で盛んな海藻類養殖のための重要な知見となる。