Socioeconomic factors on the scenario for the supply of domestic fast-wood products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Jumpei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00582743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 康裕  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンダン / 国産早生樹 / 早生広葉樹 / 社会経済的因子 / 聞き取り調査 / 生態系モデル / 早生樹
Outline of Research at the Start
スギとヒノキを主体とする我が国の林業の新たなオプションとして, 国産早生樹は注目すべき農資源である。しかしながら, 現在の植栽面積は極めて小さく, 木材の安定供給の実現は, 現在の生産者の経営選択に強く依存する。本研究は, 国産の早生広葉樹であるセンダンをモデルとし, 早生樹の導入に踏み切る, または見送る生産者の選択は, いかなる社会経済的要因にもとづくかという問いに答えるものである。さらに, 聞き取り調査と生態系モデルの統合により, 将来の木材供給量に影響の強い, 社会経済的因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an investigation on the potential factors influencing the future prediction of wood supply for a fast-growing broad-leaved tree, Melia azedarach, using ecological and socio-economic approaches. Firstly, we developed an ecological model to forecast the growth of Melia azedarach on a broad scale, and we also identified a micro-topographical index to estimate growth on a narrower scale. Secondly, we elucidated several socio-economic factors that either promote or hinder the planting of Melia azedarach by conducting hearing investigations across the Kumamoto prefecture. Finally, we clarified the relationship between the planting areas of Melia azedarach in the ecological potential, the socially expected level, and the current condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常緑針葉樹林を主体とする我が国の人工林研究において、将来を見据え、いちはやく落葉広葉樹林の成長予測に取り組んだ点は、先駆的森林研究として学術的意義がある。センダン林業の黎明期となりうる現在において、林業関係者の動向を着実に記録し、まとめた点に関しても社会科学として学術的意義は大きい。一連の成果は、我が国が推進する国産早生樹の将来的な供給量の予測向上に貢献するものであり、社会的意義がある。