Nitrogen deposition from atmosphere to agro-ecosystems by soil frost trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Seiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80425587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 高志  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主査 (90462316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生態系制御 / 積雪 / 越冬作物 / アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / 雪腐病 / 休耕地 / 土壌炭素 / 牧草 / 人為汚染 / 硝酸イオン / アンモニウムイオン / 窒素沈着 / 土壌凍結 / 除雪 / 雪踏み / 小麦 / 凍土層 / 無防除 / 農業生態系 / 土壌 / 大気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中に放出された反応性窒素は、雨や雪と共に、エアロゾルやガスの形で地上に降下し、自然生態系や農業に与える影響が懸念されている。森林は一般に空間的に不均一で成立過程も不明瞭な地点が多いため、明瞭な結果は少ない。これに対して圃場など管理されている農地生態系では、空間的に比較的均一な地点で調査が可能であり、物質動態の定量的把握も可能である。さらに寒冷地であれば、降下窒素は積雪中に貯まるため、影響程度は大きくなると考える。このことから土壌が凍る北海道の寒冷な気象条件下で、大気からの降下窒素などの利用可能性を検証し、省資源で効率の高い作物生産を創造することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated atmospheric nitrogen during winter and soil nitrogen after winter in Hokkaido, Japan to evaluate the effect of frost formation on nitrogen pool and crop growth. 1) We tested plots with different soil frost formation processes using a method called "Yuki-fumi" in which snow is compacted to develop a frost layer. The soil freezing slightly delayed the winter wheat growth, but accelerated the growth of timothy grasses. 2) Snow cover contributed to rapid decomposition of the above-ground litter in snowy areas where cultivation had ceased, 3) The nitrate and ammonium ions in snowpack in a agricultural area indicated that agricultural nitrogen pool is influenced by agricultural activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越冬作物を栽培する積雪地域は世界でも限られ、凍土層を農資源として利用する発想はこれまで無かった。積雪中の化学物質と作物生育への影響は、寒冷地における物質動態の評価としても農業資源の有効利用として新規性が高く、北海道東部の生産者が実施している「雪踏み」を用いることで、試験研究から農地への研究結果の社会実装の促進に近く、広域の検証も可能で、普遍的結果の創出が期待できる。