food consciousness and sapere method for preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SOMEI JUNICHIRO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (50838480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサペレメソッド / 食育 / 五感 / 感覚学習 / 食教材 / 好き嫌い / 幼児教育 / 保育の質 / 体験学習 / 生産地 / 幼児 / sapereメソッド / 保育
Outline of Research at the Start
Sapereメソッドによる五感を使った食の体験学習をベースに、野外(園庭)での自然体験や魚の解体と胃内容物の観察体験、などを組み合わせて、食べることを通じて食材の育った自然環境をイメージさせるパッケージプログラムの開発を検討します。
そしてこのプログラム適用による幼児への効果を、保育者・保護者等へのアンケートの他、客観的計測手法についても多面的に検討します。
さらに、食材生産地における食材の新たな機能性と食材提供体制の確立とともに、保育園・保育士等に大きな負担のかからない食の体験学習システムの構築を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to foster consumers who can empathize with and understand the diverse and sustainable next generation of agricultural resources, we have created a sensory learning program (6 times a year for 30 minutes per session) for preschoolers using the "Sapere method" that emphasizes the senses and has been improved through about 340 practices.
In a questionnaire conducted after the implementation of this sensory learning program, the number of children who are interested in food has increased (91%), and 96% of nursery teachers answered that they would like to recommend it to other nursery teachers (kindergartens). In addition, parents answered that 93% of children enjoyed participating, 78% of children were interested in food and cooking, and 98% of parents wish the continuation of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州で取り組みが進むSapereメソッドを用いて、我が国の未就学児を対象とした食育プログラムを開発し、複数の保育所や幼稚園等において実践し、その効果を計測した。子どもの養育者(保育士等や保護者)へのアンケートから、このプログラムが子どもの食に対する感受性を向上させることとが確認され、生産と消費が共感する次世代の基礎となることが期待される。
また、子どもによる食材の五感体験は、子ども自身の内発的動機付けを促すと共に、養育者が子どもの感性への気づきを得る特徴が把握された。