New development of Neutrino Physics by Reactor Neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20001002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Fumihiko  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10196678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00225153)
SUMIYOSHI Takayuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30154628)
KAWASAKI Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00323999)
TAMURA Norio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00025462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Toshio  神戸大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50156486)
SAKAMOTO Yasunobu  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60350328)
NAGASAKA Yasushi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20299655)
MIYATA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80192368)
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272520)
MOTOKI Masakazu  東北大学, 総務部評価分析室, 助教 (00451641)
Research Collaborator 石塚 正基  東京工業大学, 助教
古田 久敬  東北大学, 研究員
前田 順平  首都大学東京, 学振研究員
松原 綱之  首都大学東京, 学振研究員
E. Chauveau  東北大学, 研究員
T. Bezerra  東北大学, 学振外国人研究員
中島 恭平  新潟大学, 学振研究員
岐部 佳朗  東京工業大学, 研究員
T. Mueller  東北大学, 研究員
M. Bongrand  東北大学, 研究員
渡辺 秀樹  東北大学, 研究員
早川 知克  新潟大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 原子炉ニュートリノ / Double Chooz / θ13 / 光電子増倍管 / 原子炉 / 混合角 / 国際研究者交流 / 安全保障 / フランス / 素粒子 / DoubleChooz / KASKA
Research Abstract
We built a neutrino detector at Chooz nuclear power plant in France and identified the third neutrino oscillation by reactor neutrinos (Double Chooz experiment). We measured neutrino mixing angle θ_<13> with various analysis methods. These results have determined all the neutrino mixing angles and opened a window to measure the leptonic CP violation and to determine the neutrino mass hierarchy, that lead a new development of neutrino physics. We also measured mass squared difference Δm^2_<31> by making use of the baseline dependence of the reactor neutrino oscillation for the first time.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A