| Project/Area Number |
20001003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Kotaro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80321587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Ryohei 国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (10195141)
MATSUHARA Hideo 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (30219464)
MINAMIDANI Tetsuhiro 国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 特任研究員 (20451437)
HABE Asao 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90180926)
HANDA Toshihiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40202270)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWARA Kimiaki 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50292834)
TAMURA Yoichi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10608764)
EZAWA Hajime 国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (60321585)
OSHIMA Tai 国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助教 (40450184)
KODAMA Tadayuki 国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (80343101)
IONO Daisuke 国立天文台, チリ観測所(三鷹) (60425402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ミリ波サブミリ波 / 超伝導 / 銀河形成 / ダスト / 分子輝線 / 重力レンズ / ダスト放射 / 大質量星形成銀河 / 大規模構造 / 宇宙の星形成史 / 超伝導カメラ / 超広帯域分光 |
| Research Abstract |
We uncovered more than 1400 dust-obscured massive starburst galaxies (submm-galaxies) using a continuum camera mounted on the submm-wave telescope ASTE. In order to study their redshifts and properties, we developed a multi-band super-conducting camera and an ultra wide-band spectroscopy system. We discovered a cluster of submm-galaxies associated with the large-scale structure in the early universe (at a redshift of 3.1). We also found ultra-bright submm-galaxies amplified by a gravitational lens and very high-z sub-mm galaxy candidates. Including these, we obtained important clues on the formation and evolution of massive galaxies.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A