Behavior ofFe-bearing materials under very high pressure and mineralogy of the lowermost mantle and the inner core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20001005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Taku  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
TANGE Yoshinori  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (70543164)
KUWAYAMA Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00554015)
HIGO Yuji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
USUI Yusuke  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (70435824)
NISHIYAMA Norimasa  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (10452682)
ISHIKAWA Takahiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (40423082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USUI Yusuke  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (70435824)
MATTHEW L Whitaker  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (10570567)
NISHIHARA Yu  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 上級研究員 (10397036)
KUNIMOTO Takehiro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (20543169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒメダイヤ / 超高圧実験 / 地球・惑星内部 / 第一原理計算 / マントル・核 / 鉄 / 固体地球物理学
Research Abstract
Behaviors of iron and iron-bearing minerals have been studiedby both multianvil and diamond anvil cell experiments, in conjunction with ab initio calculations, under the pressure and temperature conditions from the deep lower mantle to the inner core of the Earth. A number of important results such as relevant to the partitioning of iron in the lower mantle and the phase relations of iron in the inner core, as well as technological developments in applying nano-polycrystalline diamond (NPD or HIME-diamond) to various high-pressure apparatus, have been obtained in this study.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A