Project/Area Number |
20001006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Toshiaki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10113424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Kazuyuki 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80334514)
FUKUI Ken-ichi 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
WAKABAYASHI Katsunori 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究員 (50325156)
YOKOTA Yasuyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00455370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIGUCHI Manabu 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313020)
FUKUI Ken-ichi 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子・電気材料 / 磁性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / グラフェン / 電子構造 / 炭素材料 |
Research Abstract |
The electronic structure of nanographene crucially depends on the edge geometry. This is a consequence of the boundary condition of the massless Dirac fermion in physics, while it can be understood on the basis of aromaticity in chemistry. We investigated the role of edge geometry in the electronic structure using STM/STS, AFM, Raman scattering, NEXAFS and magnetic and transport investigations. It is found that nonbonding edge state, which is sensitive to edge chemistry details, is created in the zigzag edges, while electron wave interference contributing to the electronic stability takes place in the armchair edges.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A