Identification of Epileptogenic Focus by Employing Softcomputing and Establishment of Minimally Invasive and Definitive Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20001008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 継続研究員 (00005547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
YAMAKAWA Toshitaka  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60510419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOU Shuji  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40150908)
ISHIZUKA Satoru  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40124804)
HORIO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (70363413)
FUJII Masami  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90181320)
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343296)
OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Research Collaborator GRIGORIEVICH Zimin lev  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, ポスドク (90380724)
TOKIWA Tatsuji  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, ポスドク (00636219)
INOUE Takao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (80513225)
MARUTA Yuichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30543970)
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20544737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords難治性てんかん / 抗てんかん薬 / 後遺障害 / 低侵襲治療法 / てんかん原性域 / 逆問題 / 瞬間凍結融解壊死 / レーザー焼灼 / てんかん / 低侵襲根治療法 / 低侵襲治療 / 瞬間凍結融解懐死
Research Abstract
The patients comprising about 0. 2% of the total population, in the country or overseas, are insensitive to antiepileptic drug and left to the surgical operation. The operation often causes a residual disability because of its accuracy of epileptogenic focus estimation and extirpation with some margin. Our project was dedicated to seeking for the accurate estimation method of the focus and the surgical procedure including the flash freeze-thaw technology and the laser ablation technology.