Molecular Mechanisms of Protein Sorting in Membrane Traffic and Roles in Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20001009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90142140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90415092)
SATO Ken  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00303602)
ABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 応用研究開発室生物照射チーム, 先任技師 (90201897)
HIRATA Ryogo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 先任研究員 (60260197)
SAITO Chieko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (10321762)
KUROKAWA Kazuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライブセル分子イメージング研究チーム, 専任研究員 (40333504)
TOMINAGA Motoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライブセル分子イメージング研究チーム, 専任研究員 (50419892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜交通 / 選別輸送 / ライブイメージング / 出芽酵母 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
Problems of intracellular membrane traffic have been addressed by biochemical, genetic and cutting-edge live imaging approaches. Novel mechanisms of protein sorting, such as the safe and efficient delivery of cargo proteins in vesicles to the next compartment, have been elucidated. Extension of studies from yeast to higher plants has unveiled another new set of mechanisms that plants have evolved, and has given us clues to understand complex phenomena in Golgi stack assembly and post-Golgi traffic, which were confused in previous studies.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A