Primate foundation of cognitive development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Tetsuro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60111986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Masaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70237139)
TANAKA Masayuki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80280775)
HAYASHI Misato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (90396226)
OHASHI Gaku  (財)日本モンキーセンター, リサーチフェロー (40533592)
Project Period (FY) 2008-06-04 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知発達 / 霊長類 / チンパンジー / 言語 / 記憶 / 道具 / 親子関係 / ボノボ / 参与観察 / 対面検査 / 物理的因果 / 自己認識 / 象徴 / 野外実験 / 因果の認識 / 他者の心の理解 / 直観像記憶 / 祖母 / 比較認知科学 / 知覚 / 概念形成 / 化石人類
Research Abstract
Cognitive development was compared between humans and nonhuman primates. The main target was the chimpanzees that shared the latest common ancestor with humans. The study revealed the new fact that young chimpanzees have the better working memory than adult humans. Chimpanzees are living in the world of here and now. In contrast, humans often think about the past before the birth and the future after the death. We can be sympathetic to the people who are suffering in a remote place. In sum, the power of imagination is uniquely human.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+