Precision measurement of fundamental physical constants using exotic-atom spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Ryugo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30126148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反陽子 / K 中間子 / レーザー分光 / X 線分光 / CERN / J-PARC / 基礎物理定数 / CERN研究所 / K中間子原子 / 反陽子原子 / エキゾチック原子 / X線分光
Research Abstract
Using the precision laser spectroscopy of antiprotonic helium (metastable atom made of a helium nucleus, an antiproton and an electron), the antiproton-to-electron mass ratio was determined to a fractional precision of 10^-9. This was used in the CODATA2010 adjustment of fundamental physical constants, thereby fulfilling the initial goal of this project.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A