Metal Catalyzed Reversible Conversion between Chemical Energy and Electrical One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  分子科学研究所, 生命錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (00029274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 化学エネルギー変換 / 有機ヒドリド試薬 / 光誘起多電子還元反応 / NAD/NADHモデル配位子 / 水の4電子酸化反応 / 酸素-酸素結合生成 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / オキシルラジカル / パーオキソ金属錯体 / 光不斉還元反応 / 光化学的2電子還元反応 / 光化学的NAD / NADH型酸化還元反応 / 光科学的2電子還元反応
Research Abstract
Irradiation of visible light to newly prepared Ru^<II> complexes enabled C-H bond formation using water molecules as the hydrogen source. The process for O-O bond formation through a coupling reaction of two water molecules was detected for the first time by the Resonance Raman spectra of a dinuclear Ru complex that has an ability to catalyze four electron oxidation of water. An Ru^<III>-oxyl radical complex showed novel functionalities in the oxidation of methanol as hydrogen atom acceptor and one electron receiver, respectively.