Molecular basis of the function and generation of Foxp3-expressing regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Shimon  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30280770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Naganari  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (20300949)
NISHIKAWA Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (10444431)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (80402791)
ITO Yoshinaga  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60614013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Gen  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243258)
KITABAYASHI Issei  国立がんセンター研究所, 分子腫瘍学部長 (20261175)
TANIUCHI Ichiro  理化学研究所, 免疫転写制御研究チーム, チームリーダー (20284573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFOXP3 / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫病 / Tリンパ球 / CTLA-4 / 免疫制御 / 制御性T細胞 / エピゲノム / Tリンパ球 / T細胞抗原レセプター / T細胞抗原レセプター
Research Abstract
We have studied the mechanisms of how regulatory T (Treg) cells control immune responses and how their function and lineage stability can be maintained. We showed that several Treg-specific molecules were engaged in the control of antigen-presenting cells and thereby responsible for suppressing immune responses and that Treg-specific epigenetic changes were essential for the stability of Treg function. In addition, we showed that human Tregs were functionally dissected into three subsets and that this classification was instrumental in understanding the pathogenetic mechanisms of immunological diseases.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A