Regulation of cell behavior through the interplays of cadherin cell adhesion molecules and cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Masatoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高次構造形成研究グループ, グループディレクター (00025454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカドヘリン / カテニン / アクチン / 微小管 / 細胞接着 / KIFC3 / USP47 / プロトカドヘリン / 神経軸索 / 扁桃体 / WAVE 複合体 / 神経管 / adherens junction / Celsr1 / Rho kinase / Nezha / CAMSAP2 / ゴルジ体 / Fat / Dachsous / Willin / ゴルジ / Rock / 中心体 / ネザ / エプリン / 細胞結合
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of the cooperation between cadherin superfamily members and cytoskeletal proteins. The findings include 1) EPLIN is involved in the epithelial to mesenchymal transition of junctional architecture, 2) Fat4 and Dachsous1 are required for apical domain formation in neuroepithelial cells, 3) Willin regulates junctional constriction, 4) Celr1 is required for PCP formation of the neural plate, 5) protocadherin17 regulates collective axon extension. Furthermore, we identified Nezha/CAMSAP3 as a microtubule minus-end anchoring protein, and thereby advanced the research fields of non-centrosomal microtubules.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+