Molecular mechanisms of chromosome assembly mediated by condensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20002010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tatsuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 主任研究員 (50212171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体 / コンデンシン・細胞周期 / 有糸分裂 / 減数分裂 / 細胞周期 / コンデンシン / 染色体構築 / 染色体凝縮 / コヒーシン / 体細胞分裂 / DNA複製 / セントロメア / SMCタンパク質 / 姉妹染色分体の接着と分離
Research Abstract
The assembly and segregation of chromosomes represent two of the fundamental processes that ensure faithful inheritance and expression of the genetic information. In the current study, we have investigated the structure, function and regulation of condensins (and cohesins) that play central roles in these processes. A wide variety of experimental systems (frog egg extracts, tissue culture cells, mouse oocytes, and red-algal and bacterial cells) and interdisciplinary approaches (cell biology, molecular genetics, biochemistry, and structural biology) were effectively combined, leading to an integrated picture of how this highly sophisticated class of molecular machines might work in vivo and in vitro. The outcome of the current study also expanded and deepened our evolutionary insights into chromosome architecture and the etiology of a human disease accompanying condensin’s misregulation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A