Destabilisation of genome by the failure in the regulatory system of chromosome DNA replication which is controlled by cell cycle regulator, CDK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20012052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (50263314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 細胞周期 / CDK / DNA複 / ゲノム不安定化 / DNA複製
Research Abstract
Cancer is a mass of cells that has lost a normal cell cycle control. In human cancer cells, i) abnormality in cell cycle regulatory pathway and ii) destabilization of genome are observed as their hallmarks. Cyclin-dependent kinases, CDKs, not only regulate the progression of cell cycle, but also play a central role in limiting chromosome DNA replication to once per cell cycle. This research reveals that CDK regulates multiple factors for the initiation of DNA replication and having the multiple regulatory mechanisms is important for the stable genome maintenance.