Roles of actin cytoskeletal regulation system in tumor cell migrationand invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kensaku  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / コフィリン / 細胞運動 / 浸潤・転移 / アクチン骨格 / 浸潤突起 / LIMキナーゼ / 癌浸潤 / 浸潤仮足 / Slinshot / 阻害剤 / Slingshot
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of actin cytoskeletal regulation in tumor cell migration and invasion and obtained the results, as follows : Cofilin and its regulatory enzymes, LIM-kinase and Slingshot, play critical roles in the invadopodium formation. LIM-kinase is critical for the mesenchymal-to-amoeboid cell morphological transition of tunor cells in 3D matrices. Protein kinase D1 regulates actin reorganization through Slingshot inactivation. We also developed inhibitors for LIM-kinase and found that these inhibitors suppressed tumor cell invasion.