The functions of autotaxin in the regulation of blood vessel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junken  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオートタキシン / 血管新生 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ゼブラフィッシュ / リゾリン脂質 / GPCR / 生理活性脂質 / がん
Research Abstract
Recent studies of autotaxin deficient-mice revealed critical roles of autotaxin in blood vessel formation in mice, although the precise effect of autotaxin has been still elsive. In this study we utilized zebrafish to study the physiological roles of autotaxin in vasculogenesis. Significant lysoPLD activity was observed in the zebrafish homologue of autotaxin. We further suppressed the functions of autotaxin in zebrafish embryos by injecting antisense morpholino against autotaxin, and clarified that autotaxin has important roles in the blood vessel formation in zebrafish.