Regulation of transformation and cell growth by molecules controlling cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Shin  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00124503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞死 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We show that tetraploid cells induced by impaired mitotic chromosomal condensation are eliminated by a novel type of cell death different from caspase-dependent apoptosis. The cell death was executed by the downregulation of eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 alpha 1 (eEF1A1), a typical housekeeping gene products. The downregulation of eEF1A1 expression was shown to be induced by both destabilization of its mRNA and its translational inhibition.