Redox signaling and cancer formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroaki  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80302602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsWnt / Dishevelled (Dvl) / nucleoredoxin (NRX) / がん / Nucleoredoxin (NRX) / Dishevelled(Dvl) / Nucleoredoxin(NRX)
Research Abstract
I investigated the function of NRX that binds to Dvl, a Wnt signal transducer. Mice deficient for NRX gene were perinatally lethal and showed abnormal development of their bones and heart. Wnt signaling was hyperactivated in cells obtained form calvaria, but was downregulated in cells from the heart. This unexpected decrease in the activity of Wnt signaling was due to the reduction of Dvl proteins caused by augmented ubiquitination. Also, I discovered that Fli-I is a novel binding partner for NRX, and found that NRX inhibits the innate immune response by linking Fli-I to MyD88.