Genomic damage and cancer cell death caused by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Yusaku  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 8-オキソグアニン / プログラム細胞死 / p53 / MUTYH / 8-oxoguanine / MLH1 / MSH2 / 核DNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / (2)-ヒドロキシアデン / 細胞死 / P53
Research Abstract
8-Oxoguanine (8-oxoG) is one of the major oxidative base lesions in DNA or nucleotides, and is highly mutagenic because it can pair with adenine as well as cytosine. To minimize accumulation of 8-oxoG in mammalian genomes, MTH1 hydrolyzes 8-oxo-dGTP to 8-oxo-dGMP, and OGG1 excises 8-oxoG paired with cytosine in DNA, while MUTYH excises adenine inserted opposite 8-oxoG in template DNA during DNA replication and whose deficiency is known to cause MUTYH-associated familial adenomatous polyposis. We found that the buildup of 8-oxoG in nuclear or mitochondrial DNA initiates MUTYH-dependent cell death, and unveiled its regulatory mechanisms, thus demonstrating that the cell death is crucial for tumor suppression.