Role of phosphoinositide metabolism in cell polarity format
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Kiyoko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (40181242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Zen  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (70322485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / 細胞極性 / 浸潤突起形成 / ホスフォリパーゼC / 細胞運動 / 炎症
Research Abstract
We first examined the roles of PIP_2 in the invadopodia formation of human breast cancer cells. PIP2 accumulated at invadopodia, and injection of antibody against PIP2 blocked invadopodia formation. In addition, knockdown (KD) of PIP5KIa inhibited invadopodia formation. These results indicate that localized production of PIP2 by PIP5KIa is required for invadopodia formation and ECM degradation by human breast cancer cells.
On the other hand, we also found that the skin of PLCd1KO mice displays typical inflammatory phenotypes, including leukocyte infiltration, and expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. We also detected that PLCd1KO mice had significantly elevated peripheral blood leukocytes compared to wild-type mice. These results indicate that lack of PLCd1 induces skin inflammation and systemic neutrophilia.