Project/Area Number |
20013047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | 宮城県立がんセンター研究所 (2009) Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Taeko 宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 部長兼所長 (50006110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩崎 一弘 宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 博士研究員 (70390896)
Research Collaborator |
山口 壹範 宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 副主任研究員
和田 正 宮城県立がんセンター研究所, 研究員
川村 貞文 宮城県立がんセンター, 医療部長
佐藤 雅美 宮城県立がんセンター, 医療部長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シアリダーゼ / 糖鎖 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / ガングリオシド / 情報伝達 / がん治療 / siRNA |
Research Abstract |
Aberrant sialylation is a characteristic feature associated with malignant properties, including invasiveness and metastatic potential. To elucidate the mechanism and provide valuable new information for diagnosis and therapy, our studies have focused on sialidase, a key enzyme for degradation of sialic acid-containing compounds. Our present study has revealed that plasma membrane-associated sialidase is markedly up-regulated in various human cancers and leads to suppression of apoptosis of cancer cells through activation of cell growth signaling pathway.