Identification of tyrosine phosphorylated proteins in scirrhous cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20013050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスキルス / 胃癌 / リン酸化 / Src / チロシンキナーゼ / ephrin / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
In an attempt to identify phosphotyrosine containing proteins binding to Src family kinases (SFKs) in gastric scirrhous carcinoma, we identified Ossa/C9orf10, CDCP1 and ARAP3. Among them, Ossa, designated as Oxidative stress-associated Src activator is a novel RNA-binding protein that guards cancer cells from oxidative stress-induced apoptosis by the activation of PI3-kinase/Akt signaling through SFKs. Dissemination of intraperitoneally transplanted scirrhous gastric cancer cells was suppressed by reduced expression of Ossa or CDCP1, or treatment with synthetic peptide derived from ephrin-B1 carboxyl-terminus.