Risk assessment of cancer using telomere G-tail length measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20014015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hidetoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00271065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANNO Kumiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30452585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGテール / テロメア / がん / リスク診断 / 診断
Research Abstract
We have previously developed the assay to measure the G-tail length, so-called G-tail telomere hybridization protection assay (HPA). We also developed the kit and the high-throughput automated machine for G-tail measurement. We applied these technologies for not only basic research but also for the clinical research, and found that peripheral blood from gastrointestinal cancer patients exhibited significant shorter average G-tail lengths than non-cancerous control group. Whereas total telomere length also reduced in cancer patients, G-tail lengths are markedly reduced in gastrointestinal cancer patients. These findings suggest that G-tail length can be a useful marker for the cancer risk assessment.