Development of tumor-specific immunotherapy based on the analysis of functions of dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20015016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / がん治療 / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) are the immune cells which direct the immune responses of the host. It has been conceived that the examination on the DCs could lead to the development of effective immunological therapy against cancer. In this project, we have found using mouse tumor systems that systemic administration of IL-23, a cytokine secreted by DCs, and blocking antibody against Milk Fat Globule EGF-8(MFG-E8) could be effective cancer immunotherapy.