Macromolecular anticancer agent, PEGylated Zinc protoporphyrin (ZnP) targeting HSP32
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20015045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  Sojo University, 薬学部, 教授 (90004613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAN Jun  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20412736)
NAKAMURA Hideaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHSP32阻害剤 / HO-1阻害剤 / 高分子型制癌剤 / DDS / 腫瘍ターゲッティング / Znプロトポルフィリン / 新しい光化学療法 / PEG化制癌剤 / 腫瘍ターゲラィング / 腫瘍ターゲティング
Research Abstract
We prepared two types of polymeric drugs having anti-HO-1 and antitumor activities, (i) PEGylated ZnPP (covalently linked ) and (ii) SMA-ZnPP micelles. Cell uptake was several fold faster in SMA-ZnPP micelles than PEG-ZnPP conjugates. They exhibited both in vitro cytotoxicity and in vivo antitumor activity having IC_<50> of 1-7μM and 10mg/kg in vivo respectively. They also exhibited enhanced cytotoxicity to human tumor cells (CML cell line, K562 ; ATL cell line, MT-2 ; esophageal cell line, Kyse 510) in culture under the exposure to LED light at 420nm. Mouse tumors were more effectively suppressed with SMA-ZnPP plus LED light at 420nm than drug alone both in vivo and in vitro. PEG-ZnPP conjugates (covalent) undergo hydrolytic cleavage by serine and thiol proteases in the tumor tissue and released free ZnPP, whereas SMA-ZnPP micelles underwent micelle disintegration upon the contact with to cell membrane components such as lecithin, and released the drug ZnPP effectively in cells.