Development of cancer molecular therapeutics directed to telomeres and cellular senescence svstems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20015047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 分子標的治療 / テロメア / 細胞老化 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体 / 抗がん剤 / テロメラーゼ / ポリADP-リボシル化 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Telomeres, the capping structures of chromosome ends, work as a timing device for cellular senescence. We focused on the elomere maintenance system, which supports the immortality of human cancer cells, as a molecular target for cancer therapy. Fist, we constructed a profiling database of structural diversity in telomeres as an analytic platform of this study. By utilizing this database, we demonstrated the functional linkages between telomere/ageing regulators and sensitivities to anticancer drugs, and molecular mechanisms for the anticancer efficacy of a telomerase inhibitor. Furthermore, we discovered a pathological involvement of telomeric factors in mitotic abnormalities of a cell.