Studies on the genomic basis for establishment of multicellular systems using the social amoebae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20017004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Hideko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00150087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40397659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATA Takefumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30221899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / ゲノム進化 / 比較ゲノム / 発生分化 / 細胞性粘菌 / 多細胞体制 / 細胞分化 / ゲノム解析 / データベース / cDNA解析 / 進化 / 遺伝子モデル
Research Abstract
The genome and cDNA analyses were performed in Acytostelium subglobosum, a cellular slime mold species without stalk-cell differentiation, and approximately 13,000 genes were identified. They included orthologues for most of the cell-differentiation related genes in Dictyostelium discoideum, the most widely used species with cell-differentiation abilities. However, closer examination of multi-gene families revealed that the family compositions were dissimilar between the two species.