Molecular basis for camouflage pattern formation in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20017007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40183933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCamouflage / mimicry / pattern formation / pigmentation / insects / 擬態 / アゲハ / カイコ / 紋様形成 / 色素合成 / メラニン形成 / 表皮 / クチクラ
Research Abstract
To understand the pattern formation mechanism of the larval camouflage markings in Lepidoptera such as swallowtails and the silkworm, we analyzed gene expression in larval epidermis exhaustively by several molecular biological methods, and identified many specific genes involved in the pattern formation. We also analyzed several marking and pigmentation mutants of the silkworm, and found that the responsible genes of mutants are involved in melanin synthesis pathway or Wnt1 signaling pathway. These results reveal novel molecular basis for the marking pattern formation that has not been clarified so far.