Principles of promoter acquisition mechanism in symbiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20017015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 招へい教員 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50301784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシンビオジェネシス / プロモーター獲得 / クロマチンリモデリング / エピゲノム / H2A.Z / H3K4me3 / 植物ゲノム / ChIP-on-chip解析 / ChIP-on-chip / 遺伝子移動 / プロモーター / コアプロモーター / 転写開始点 / クリプティックプロモーター / 転写開始複合体 / クロマチン免疫沈降
Research Abstract
In endosymbiotic evolution, genes of the endosymbionts are gradually transferred to the host nucleus whereby they obtained new promoters to become functional host genes. We analyzed the molecular process of this promoter acquisition, using promoter trap lines of Arabidopsis as a model system. As a result, we found that the promoter acquisition occurs in three types ; namely de novo origination type, trapping preexisting promoter type, and the combination type of the former two. Further analyses of these subtypes revealed that the de novo origination of new promoters is closely related with chromatin remodeling that occurs at the insertion sites of the coding sequences.