Exploratory analysis of social perception about genome cohort research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20018014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
宮木 幸一  Keio University, 医療情報解析研究部, 室長 (20327498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 健夫  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
岩隈 美穂  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60512481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / コホート / バイオバンク / 意識調査 / 認知 / ゲノムコホート研究
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the recognition of the citizens and the factor which affects the blood offer intention in the genomic cohort study. We surveyed 2,000 randomly sampled people in Nagahama(Shiga Pref.)citizens who were 20 years or older. Health promotion section in Nagahama-city worked in a close cooperation. A total response rate was 53%, and 36.3%(383)answered to be willing to participate in the genomic cohort, while 13.0%(137)answered negative. The most frequent reason of the study participation was "helps to make good health of the next generation", and that of decline was "possible unanticipated disadvantage". The second survey(2,500 sample)and interviews indicated that participants recognized that the study as profitable health check up by reliable enterprise. There seemed to be the difference of nationality about the recognition of the genomic cohort study, and our study showed some clues in a Japanese situation.